Top Doctors

Baltimore Magazine - Top Doctor 2020

 

Baltimore Magazine’s 2021 Top Docs



More than 120 LifeBridge Health and LifeBridge Health-affiliated doctors are recognized in this year’s “Top Doctors” feature in Baltimore magazine, and several physicians received recognition in more than one category.

Each year, the magazine surveys thousands of physicians across the Greater Baltimore area asking them for the physicians to whom they would send a family member for care. The nominations cover more than 130 medical specialties.

You can read more in the November issue of Baltimore magazine, which will publish the listings on its website at the end of the month (November 2021).

Here’s a look at our LifeBridge Health physicians as listed in the magazine by category:

 

Medical Specialties

Allergy/Immunology

Jonathan Matz
Manav Singla

Cardiology-Electrophysiology

Mohammed Kanjwal
Paresh Shah
Ajay Soodan

Cardiology-Interventional

Charles Cummings
Paul Gurbel
Amir H Najafi
Ali Tabrizchi

Cardiology-Non-Interventional

Mohammed Abuzahra
Amir H. Najafi
Jonathan Rogers
Ali Tabrizchi

Clinical Genetics

Antonie Kline

Dermatology

Amie Sessa
Irving D. Wolfe

Diabetes Care

Asha Thomas

Emergency Medicine

Lisa Kirkland
Asal Najafi-Mahalati
Neil Roy
Esteban Schabelman
Chandresh Shelat

Endocrinology

Mahfuzul Khan
Asha Thomas

Environmental/Occupational Health

Miriam Alexander

Gastroenterology

Sudhir Dutta
John Rabine
Elliot Schwarzenberger
Michael Siuta
Edward J. Wolf

Hepato biliary

Joshua Birnbaum

Infectious Disease

Jeremy Gradon

Intensivists/Critical Care

Jaime Barnes

Internal Medicine-General

Harry Kaplan
Louis Malinow
Michael McEvoy
Robert Roby
Ragia Saikali

Interventional Radiology

Sampson Kyere

Nephrology

Jeffrey Posner
Tedine Ranich

Neurology-Epilepsy

Perry J. Foreman
Neurology-General
Adrian Goldszmidt

Neurology-Movement Disorder

Howard Weiss

Neurology-Multiple Sclerosis

Braeme S. Glaun

Oncology-Bone Marrow Transplant

Michael Schultz

Oncology-Breast

Michael Schultz

Oncology-Colon

Tedine Ranich

Oncology - Gynecologic

Fouad M. Abbas
Abbie Fields

Ophthalmology

Donald Abrams

Orthopedic Oncology

Albert Aboulafia

Orthopedics-General

Michael Assayag
Craig Bennett
Ronald Delanois
Nicholas Grosso
Jon Koman
James Nace
Morris Brian Polsky
Sam Sydney
Michael Wallace

Otolaryngology-Adult General

Praveen Duggal
Alan Shikani

Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Malignancies

Alan Shikani

Pain Management

Michael DeMarco
Gurtej Singh

Pathology

Diana Molavi

Physical Medicine/Rehab/Physiatry

Scott Brown
Michael DeMarco
Gayle Schwartz
Gurtej Singh

Podiatry (non-M.D.)

Marc Lipton
Noman Siddiqui

Preventative Medicine/Epidemiology

Miriam Alexander

Pulmonary William Han

Radiation Oncology

John Werner

Sleep Medicine

Brian Bohner

Trauma

Marcie Feinman

Weight Management Marten Passen

Wound Care

Usman Waheed



SURGICAL SPECIALTIES

Anesthesiology

Avi Leibowitz
Jeffrey Sagel
Neeraj Verma

Bariatric Surgery

Christina Li

Breast Surgery

Dona Hobart
Michael Schultz

Cardiac Anesthesia

Thomas Suarez

Cardiac Surgery-Mitral Valve/Aortic Valve/Coronary Artery Bypass

Peter Cho

Colo-Rectal

Joshua Wolf

Cosmetic Surgery-Breast/Body Contouring

Steven Rottman
Michele Shermak

Emergency Surgery

Marcie Feinman

General Surgery

Marcie Feinman
Marc Gertner
Gary Hamamoto

Neurosurgery

William Ashley
James Frazier
Neal Naff
Omar Zalatimo

OB/GYN

Elizabeth Zadzielski

Orthopedic Surgery-Foot and Ankle

Roberto Brandão
Ian Weiner

Orthopedic Surgery-Hand

John Ingari
Brian Janz

Orthopedic Surgery-Joint

Ronald Delanois
James Nace
Scott Silverstein

Orthopedic Surgery/Sports Medicine

Craig Bennett
Jon Koman
Morris Brian Polsky
Scott Silverstein
Michael Wallace

Regional Anesthesiology

Neeraj Verma

Spine Surgery

Oren Blam
Uchechi Iweala
Omar Zalatimo

Surgical Oncology

Arun Mavanur

Thoracic Surgery

Mark Katlic

Urogynecology

Daniel Kim

Vascular Surgery

Andre Biuckians
Mark Gonze
Peter Mackrell
Kristian Ulloa


PEDIATRIC SPECIALTIES

Adolescent Medicine

Oscar Taube

General Pediatric Surgery

Helena Crowley
Eric Strauch

General Pediatrics

Amy Winkelstein

Maternal-Fetal Medicine

Pedro Arrabal

Pediatric Anesthesia

Aaron Zuckerberg

Pediatric Cardiology

Alicia Chaves
Peter Gaskin
Geoffrey Rosenthal

Pediatric Endocrinology

Debra Counts

Pediatric Gastroenterology

Kalpana Murthy
David Tuchman

Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

Jennie Hart
Aziza Shad
Yoram Unguru

Pediatric Infectious Diseases

Susan Lipton

Pediatric Nephrology

Peggy Lazerow

Pediatric Orthopedics

John Herzenberg
Shawn Standard

Pediatric Rheumatology

Stephen George

Pediatric Sports Medicine

Scott Adams
Ralph Zade

Pediatric Urology

Kimberly Lumpkins
Roger W. Voigt