Printer Friendly Version Print this Page Email A Friend Email to a Friend Increase Text Size Decrease Text Size Font Size
LifeBridge Health > Press Releases > LifeBridge Health Physicians Named As “Top Doctors”

News Releases

Share This News Release

For Immediate Release::
10/25/2021
Sharon Boston
410-215-3633
svboston@lifebridgehealth.org
LifeBridge Health Physicians Named As “Top Doctors”

Baltimore –  More than 120 LifeBridge Health and LifeBridge Health-affiliated physicians appear in Baltimore magazine’s 2021 “Top Doctors” feature, an annual recognition of physicians named by their peers in a survey of whom they would choose to care for a member of their own family.  
 
LifeBridge Health physicians and LifeBridge Health-affiliated physicians appeared in 145 listings, with some doctors receiving recognition in more than one category of 130 specialties listed in this year’s magazine.
 
Here are the 2021 LifeBridge Health “Top Doctors” as listed in the magazine.
 
Allergy/Immunology 
Jonathan Matz 
Manav Singla
  
Cardiology-Electrophysiology 
Mohammed Kanjwal 
Paresh Shah 
Ajay Soodan 

Cardiology-Interventional 

Charles Cummings 
Paul Gurbel 
Amir H Najafi 
Ali Tabrizchi  

Cardiology-Non-Interventional 

Mohammed Abuzahra 
Amir H. Najafi 
 Jonathan Rogers 
Ali Tabrizchi 

Clinical Genetics
Antonie Kline 

Dermatology 
Amie Sessa 
Irving D. Wolfe 

Diabetes Care 
Asha Thomas 

Emergency Medicine 
Lisa Kirkland 
Asal Najafi-Mahalati 
Neil Roy 
Esteban Schabelman
Chandresh Shelat
 
Endocrinology 
Mahfuzul Khan 
Asha Thomas

Environmental/Occupational Health 
Miriam Alexander 

Gastroenterology 
Sudhir Dutta 
John Rabine 
Elliot Schwarzenberger 
Michael Siuta 
Edward J. Wolf 
Hepato biliary 
Joshua Birnbaum
 
Infectious Disease 
Jeremy Gradon 

Intensivists/Critical Care 
Jaime Barnes 

Internal Medicine-General 

Harry Kaplan 
Louis Malinow 
Michael McEvoy 
Robert Roby 
Ragia Saikali 

Interventional Radiology 
Sampson Kyere 

Nephrology
Jeffrey Posner 
Tedine Ranich 

Neurology-Epilepsy 
Perry J. Foreman 

Neurology-Genera
Adrian Goldszmidt 

Neurology-Movement Disorder 
Howard Weiss 

Neurology-Multiple Sclerosis 
Braeme S. Glaun 

Oncology-Bone Marrow Transplant 
Michael Schultz 

Oncology-Breast 
Michael Schultz 

Oncology-Colon 
Tedine Ranich 

Oncology - Gynecologic
Fouad M. Abbas 
Abbie Fields 

Ophthalmology 
Donald Abrams 

Orthopedic Oncology 

Albert Aboulafia  

Orthopedics-General 
Michael Assayag 
Craig Bennett 
Ronald Delanois 
Nicholas Grosso 
Jon Koman 
James Nace 
Morris Brian Polsky 
Sam Sydney 
Michael Wallace 

Otolaryngology-Adult General 

Praveen Duggal 
Alan Shikani 

Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Malignancies 
Alan Shikani 

Pain Management 
Michael DeMarco 
Gurtej Singh 

Pathology 
Diana Molavi 

Physical Medicine/Rehab/Physiatry 
Scott Brown 
Michael DeMarco 
Gayle Schwartz 
Gurtej Singh 

Podiatry (non-M.D.) 

Marc Lipton 
Noman Siddiqui 

Preventative Medicine/Epidemiology 

Miriam Alexander 

Pulmonary 
William Han 

Radiation Oncology 
John Werner 

Sleep Medicine 
Brian Bohner 

Trauma 
Marcie Feinman 

Weight Management 

Marten Passen 

Wound Care 
Usman Waheed 

SURGICAL SPECIALTIES
Anesthesiology 
Avi Leibowitz 
Jeffrey Sagel 
Neeraj Verma 

Bariatric Surgery 
Christina Li 

Breast Surgery 
Dona Hobart 
Michael Schultz 

Cardiac Anesthesia 
Thomas Suarez 

Cardiac Surgery-Mitral Valve/Aortic Valve/Coronary Artery Bypass 

Peter Cho 

Colo-Rectal 

Joshua Wolf 

Cosmetic Surgery-Breast/Body Contouring 

Steven Rottman 
Michele Shermak 

Emergency Surgery
 
Marcie Feinman 

General Surgery 
Marcie Feinman 
Marc Gertner 
Gary Hamamoto
 
Neurosurgery 
William Ashley 
James Frazier 
Neal Naff 
Omar Zalatimo 

OB/GYN
Elizabeth Zadzielski 

Orthopedic Surgery-Foot and Ankle 
Roberto Brandão 
Ian Weiner 

Orthopedic Surgery-Hand 
John Ingari 
Brian Janz 

Orthopedic Surgery-Joint 

Ronald Delanois 
James Nace 
Scott Silverstein 

Orthopedic Surgery/Sports Medicine 

Craig Bennett 
Jon Koman 
Morris Brian Polsky 
Scott Silverstein 
Michael Wallace 

Regional Anesthesiology 
Neeraj Verma 

Spine Surgery 

Oren Blam 
Uchechi Iweala 
Omar Zalatimo 

Surgical Oncology 
Arun Mavanur 

Thoracic Surgery 
Mark Katlic 

Urogynecology 
Daniel Kim 

Vascular Surgery 

Andre Biuckians
Mark Gonze
Peter Mackrell 
Kristian Ulloa 

PEDIATRIC SPECIALTIES
Adolescent Medicine 

Oscar Taube 

General Pediatric Surgery 
Helena Crowley 
Eric Strauch 

General Pediatrics 
Amy Winkelstein 

Maternal-Fetal Medicine 
Pedro Arrabal 

Pediatric Anesthesia 
Aaron Zuckerberg 

Pediatric Cardiology 
Alicia Chaves 
Peter Gaskin 
Geoffrey Rosenthal 

Pediatric Endocrinology 
Debra Counts 

Pediatric Gastroenterology

Kalpana Murthy   
David Tuchman
 
Pediatric Hematology/Oncology 
Jennie Hart 
Aziza Shad 
Yoram Unguru 

Pediatric Infectious Diseases 

Susan Lipton 

Pediatric Neurology
Peggy Lazerow 

Pediatric Orthopedics 

John Herzenberg 
Shawn Standard 

Pediatric Rheumatology 
Stephen George 

Pediatric Sports Medicine 
Scott Adams 
Ralph Zade 

Pediatric Urology 
Kimberly Lumpkins 
Roger W. Voigt 

More News...